Category Archives: Social Networking and Crap

Crap about Social Networking and Social Media

Pre Gobble Prose

It’s the night before Thanksgiving, and the turkey is soaking neck-deep in it’s brine while family and friends are gathered, having a large time!

The ingredients have been gathered for all tasty dishes, and recipes are scattered all about my messy kitchen. While hubby scours the football schedule for the games of the day, our dog stands sentry for scraps sure to come her way.

In all of the mayhem and joyous chaos that’s here, one certain thing, is the thanks that we share.

Thanks for the family and the friends who are so dear.

Thanks for my great job, the team that I serve; and thanks for the provisions this opportunity brings.

Thanks for the freedoms of which America sings, and the men and the women who have sacrificed plenty.

I know your “thanks” are similar and many… so raise your glass with me and let’s toast to Thanksgiving, 2011!

With Peace and Love….

L

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Food and Crap, Life and Crap, Politics and Crap, Social Networking and Crap, Uncategorized, Work and Crap

In The Presence of Greatness

Here’s a kid who has never read a note of music in his life, has no instruments at home with which to practice or play, yet can pick up a guitar or sit down at a keyboard and almost instantly compose original work or beautifully belt out the  songs of others that he’s taught himself to play.

It’s a thing of beauty to watch… it truly is. I’m hauling him down to the next American Idol try-outs that come to town!

Leave a comment

Filed under Life and Crap, Social Networking and Crap

Best Facebook Comment Thread…EVVVV-UHHH!!!!

I just love today’s youth…. oh god, did I just write that out loud?

I am just all a-chuckle after reading this Facebook Post/Comment thread. It started with a post from a 15 year-old.

Only if you’re 30 years of age or older,  are you allowed to comment on the aforementioned Facebook Post/Comment thread… if not, then bugger off!!!

Ah... the innocence of youth

Here goes… enjoy!! (un-edited, except for names… remember, these are 15 year olds, maybe a little older)

Poster: why cant people realize it dosent matter what others think of you?

Commenter: touche

Commenter:  sorry Al**** 😦

Poster:  im not sad. just like in general, nobody would want to be cool, nobody would have self confidence issues. everyone would just be overall happier

Commenter:  No, because then there would be the PARANOIA of people accepting them

Commenter: i thought you were mad at me complaining about your hair ^^;

Poster: but if they didnt want to be accepted then they wouldnt care.

Poster: no ma******. haha your the only one who complains. i hope you know that. lol

Commenter: i know, i know

Commenter: everyone wants to be accepted, thats human nature.

Poster: but if they didnt then theyd be happier.

Commenter: but if it wasn’t for that, a good portion of society would pretty much fail

Poster: why fail?

Commenter: Well, think about it. Caring what other people think is what makes people like or dislike you. This shows up alot in Business. If companies just did what they wanted and didn’t care what others think….it wouldn’t be very successful now would it? They wouldn’t make money, stocks collapse, people don’t get paid , people starve=the end

Poster: but what if they had a job that wasnt based on what others think. like an artist. it would be a huge advantage. you would feel free to create whatever you want to create.

Commenter: If everyone was an artist then no one would make money……

Commenter: and in fact, there would be no food lmao

Poster: well… money is stupid. we should be able to take whatever we want. haha

Commenter: Okay, give me your stuff.

Poster: only if you let me take yours:)

Commenter: No…that is not how this works.

Poster: why? were allowed to take whatever we want.

Commenter: Unless i stop you from taking my stuff….

Poster: but what if i stop you from taking my stuff?

Commenter: You won’t, i will kill you in the process. And no one will stop me because everyone is too busy painting flowers or something xD

Poster: haha! but what if you start painting flowers and dont have time to kill me?

Commenter: Who said i’d be an artist?

Poster: everyone will be an artist 🙂 and you will paint flowers. and i will paint a zebra

Commenter: So we’d starve to death?

Poster: well hunt and gather?

Commenter: ‎…..6 billion people on the early Al*****….there isn’t that much food with out farmers, processes and etc

Poster: the weak ones can starve?

Commenter: oh, okay, so in the process of making some people feel better, we eradicated 3/4 of the planet? terrific

Poster: yeah. but at least everyone is happy:D

Commenter: well…not the dead ones

Poster: they dont have feeling. theyre dead. so theyre not sad either.

Commenter: So if E**** starved to death you’d be happy?

Poster: shed be the one to live

Commenter: what like in death? You are an atheist u don’t believe in that !

Poster: no. shed be the one not to starve.:) haha. i dont think you live when you die. but ive never died. so i wouldnt know.haha

Commenter: I think u should just accept life for what it is 😉

Poster: life is life. and your life should be lived…. happy

Commenter: Well duh, lol

Poster: and nobody will kill eachother or starve.

Comment: nnnnooooo

Poster: yes. 🙂

Commenter: But, but, but, we would have overpopulation D:

Poster: we already do. haha

Commenter: But i mean like , MASS overpopulation

Poster: ill already be dead before it gets bad. haha

Commenter: will you kill yourself?

Poster: Haha no. but im getting old.

Commenter: your 15

Poster: I know. But theres only like 70 mord years.

Commenter: actually, the life expectancy rate is approximatly 100 for Americans

Poster: So like 80 more years. But I cant do that many fun things when im old.

Commenter: Wow ur a downer, being old can be fun 😀

Poster: Haha how would you know? I’m having fun being 15

Commenter: U wont want to be 15 forevah

Poster: Unfourtunately. Im ok with being 16 or 17 or 18 or 19 or 20 or 21 but when it gets to 24 ehhhh

Commenter: dude, 24 would be the perfect age, actually 25

Poster: Why? Unless you get pregnant. Yeah seems nice. But once I hit thirty. It will take some getting used to.

 

OKAY… you know you chuckled too along the way, right? Post your advice for these precious little gems and I’ll make sure I feed it back… all mushed up, filtered and pureed like Gerber baby food…. so the  precious little ones can digest it safely.

 

1 Comment

Filed under Life and Crap, Social Networking and Crap, Uncategorized

Am I A Leader?

Being partially employed has left me generous amounts of time to self reflect. Actually, having a broken ankle and being limited in my mobility and physical activities is really what has left me with generous amounts of time. I’m sure it’s good for me to have this “zen” time, but honestly, I’d rather be working – for the obvious financial benefits, of course, but nor do I want my mind, skills and experience to atrophy in the absence of full time employment. Next Friday can’t come soon enough – off with the cast and back to life as I love it!

I do love what I’m doing now, part time. Keeping my mind and my hands engaged in two of my greatest passions is therapeutic. As a part time design assistant for a local interior decorator, I get to keep my creative juices flowing; and managing our home based print production boutique agency keeps me engaged professionally within marketing and advertising circles. I’m compelled to throw myself into both of these part time endeavors because I enjoy them and because I need to be generating some income, but mostly because they are the shields that protect me from falling into a funk over my current short-fall of employment.

Honestly though, I miss the work of my last position. As a Social Media Manager I was blending my love for research and writing with my quest to achieve additional skill sets and experience in the emerging industry of Social Media and Social Media Marketing. I yearn to return! In case you haven’t noticed, Social Media and Social Media Marketing is sweeping business and industry as THE method of choice for brand recognition and consumer engagement. It’s grown beyond being the vehicle for broadcasting the latest jokes.

I want to be immersed in this emerging marketing phenomena. I was on the wave of it all in my last position, and I’m grateful for the most valuable thing I learned while there – I learned that just having a presence on the Social Media Landscape does not an ROI or monetization make. There’s so much more…. like studying the level of engagement to determine what drives a consumer to that level of engagement and more so what drives them to a brand. Infinitely more important, what binds them to that brand… how do we keep them as brand ambassadors? I wasn’t getting that at my last position. It was quickly turning into a production writing gig, in a sweat shop environment with tyrannical management philosophy at play.

I want to hop back on my Social Media surfboard, ride this wave, not be crushed by it. For those of you who know me, you know I will succeed. My passions are my purpose and my purpose is my passion. Case in point – my quest to work with horses and special needs individuals. Had I not done my research, and found out about Therapeutic Riding I wouldn’t be enjoying my involvement in that as well. And, I wouldn’t have a broken ankle either, I guess… HA! Small price to pay for the rewards it brings.

My hope and my wish is with Social Media/Social Media Marketing continuing as a strongly emerging industry, that somewhere out there is an agency that wants a fresh ball of clay like me to mold into a Social Media Guru for their team and their clients. I AM a leader, but right now I want to be a follower. A pro surfer follows the wave’s crest, curve and current and in doing so, masters the ride. To get too far ahead without building strength, endurance and momentum through watching and reading the wave carefully and accurately, the big kahuna will only hammer me back down.

I’m an eager learner. I enjoy a challenge. I’m ready to get my knuckles dirty, digging and building my way on the Social Media Landscape.

There’s a fit for me somewhere. I know it.

….. Jus’ Sayin’!

Leave a comment

Filed under Social Networking and Crap, Work and Crap