Best Facebook Comment Thread…EVVVV-UHHH!!!!

I just love today’s youth…. oh god, did I just write that out loud?

I am just all a-chuckle after reading this Facebook Post/Comment thread. It started with a post from a 15 year-old.

Only if you’re 30 years of age or older,  are you allowed to comment on the aforementioned Facebook Post/Comment thread… if not, then bugger off!!!

Ah... the innocence of youth

Here goes… enjoy!! (un-edited, except for names… remember, these are 15 year olds, maybe a little older)

Poster: why cant people realize it dosent matter what others think of you?

Commenter: touche

Commenter:  sorry Al**** 😦

Poster:  im not sad. just like in general, nobody would want to be cool, nobody would have self confidence issues. everyone would just be overall happier

Commenter:  No, because then there would be the PARANOIA of people accepting them

Commenter: i thought you were mad at me complaining about your hair ^^;

Poster: but if they didnt want to be accepted then they wouldnt care.

Poster: no ma******. haha your the only one who complains. i hope you know that. lol

Commenter: i know, i know

Commenter: everyone wants to be accepted, thats human nature.

Poster: but if they didnt then theyd be happier.

Commenter: but if it wasn’t for that, a good portion of society would pretty much fail

Poster: why fail?

Commenter: Well, think about it. Caring what other people think is what makes people like or dislike you. This shows up alot in Business. If companies just did what they wanted and didn’t care what others think….it wouldn’t be very successful now would it? They wouldn’t make money, stocks collapse, people don’t get paid , people starve=the end

Poster: but what if they had a job that wasnt based on what others think. like an artist. it would be a huge advantage. you would feel free to create whatever you want to create.

Commenter: If everyone was an artist then no one would make money……

Commenter: and in fact, there would be no food lmao

Poster: well… money is stupid. we should be able to take whatever we want. haha

Commenter: Okay, give me your stuff.

Poster: only if you let me take yours:)

Commenter: No…that is not how this works.

Poster: why? were allowed to take whatever we want.

Commenter: Unless i stop you from taking my stuff….

Poster: but what if i stop you from taking my stuff?

Commenter: You won’t, i will kill you in the process. And no one will stop me because everyone is too busy painting flowers or something xD

Poster: haha! but what if you start painting flowers and dont have time to kill me?

Commenter: Who said i’d be an artist?

Poster: everyone will be an artist 🙂 and you will paint flowers. and i will paint a zebra

Commenter: So we’d starve to death?

Poster: well hunt and gather?

Commenter: ‎…..6 billion people on the early Al*****….there isn’t that much food with out farmers, processes and etc

Poster: the weak ones can starve?

Commenter: oh, okay, so in the process of making some people feel better, we eradicated 3/4 of the planet? terrific

Poster: yeah. but at least everyone is happy:D

Commenter: well…not the dead ones

Poster: they dont have feeling. theyre dead. so theyre not sad either.

Commenter: So if E**** starved to death you’d be happy?

Poster: shed be the one to live

Commenter: what like in death? You are an atheist u don’t believe in that !

Poster: no. shed be the one not to starve.:) haha. i dont think you live when you die. but ive never died. so i wouldnt know.haha

Commenter: I think u should just accept life for what it is 😉

Poster: life is life. and your life should be lived…. happy

Commenter: Well duh, lol

Poster: and nobody will kill eachother or starve.

Comment: nnnnooooo

Poster: yes. 🙂

Commenter: But, but, but, we would have overpopulation D:

Poster: we already do. haha

Commenter: But i mean like , MASS overpopulation

Poster: ill already be dead before it gets bad. haha

Commenter: will you kill yourself?

Poster: Haha no. but im getting old.

Commenter: your 15

Poster: I know. But theres only like 70 mord years.

Commenter: actually, the life expectancy rate is approximatly 100 for Americans

Poster: So like 80 more years. But I cant do that many fun things when im old.

Commenter: Wow ur a downer, being old can be fun 😀

Poster: Haha how would you know? I’m having fun being 15

Commenter: U wont want to be 15 forevah

Poster: Unfourtunately. Im ok with being 16 or 17 or 18 or 19 or 20 or 21 but when it gets to 24 ehhhh

Commenter: dude, 24 would be the perfect age, actually 25

Poster: Why? Unless you get pregnant. Yeah seems nice. But once I hit thirty. It will take some getting used to.

 

OKAY… you know you chuckled too along the way, right? Post your advice for these precious little gems and I’ll make sure I feed it back… all mushed up, filtered and pureed like Gerber baby food…. so the  precious little ones can digest it safely.

 

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under Life and Crap, Social Networking and Crap, Uncategorized

Buy Buy American Pie

Very Clever… Enjoy!

But also beware… Seriously America…. BUY AMERICAN!!

What’s stopping YOU from buying American?

1 Comment

Filed under Politics and Crap

Rapid Gunfire In My Home Office This Morning

Yeah… that got your attention, didn’t it?

We live in NE GA and this morning, after several hours of freezing overnight rain, many roads are impassable and as such, many schools in the area are closed today.

So why is it that on a regular school day, it nearly takes an army of angry villagers to wake my son and get him moving, but today he is up and at it by 8:00? And, within a half hour of waking he is hanging out in my office waging a full out war on some game on his PSP. Yeah, today is gonna be a fun one!

Photo Courtesy: cookinghabit.blogspot.com/

Actually, I mostly enjoy the snow days – although there’s not one flake on the ground here. Snow days are a gift. The whole family is here… and stays here. It’s like a rainy Sunday, when all you HAVE to do or want to do is just hang out together, inside, and stay comfy.

I see a huge batch of homemade chicken and dumplings in my future today… and  maybe some cookies too!

1 Comment

Filed under Food and Crap

9/11

What other title would I give to a post I would write on this day?

Nine-Eleven: it’s now an article of vocabulary that no matter who you are, no matter where you live or what language you speak, you understand what it means.

But, it has many meanings. One need only to utter the phrase and several definitions come to mind.

Terror. Hatred. Bravery. Grief. Disbelief. Belief. Heroes. Sadness. Anger. Coward.

Every year on this date, as with many Americans, I seethe with anger. Anger toward a coward I can not see. Anger toward the act that changed America forever. Anger that nearly 10 years later we have still not reigned in the enemy, or enemies of America.

It takes a lot of effort to sustain anger.

With the legacy of 9/11, as with so many day-to-day things, if we, as a nation, and as individuals could embrace the idea of forgiveness, with the velocity that we dedicate toward anger, perhaps our enemies would take our strength as a nation and as a people seriously.

I do not, and never will, condone the acts of terrorism. I support American troops and efforts towards eradicating terrorism on our homeland and worldwide, where we can, and where our troops are welcomed to do so.

As a human, I struggle each day with the ideology behind forgiveness and fight against it more than I embrace it when I’ve been “done wrong”. Guilty as charged.

For me, I am not ready to forgive the events of 9/11. I have to start on a smaller scale.

What about you?

Jus’ Sayin’

1 Comment

Filed under Politics and Crap

Will Work For…. FREE!

That’s right… I am willing to work for just about any organization, for 30 days, unpaid.

In a tight job market and precarious economy, I’m willing to set myself apart from millions of other job seekers by working for free. I want to prove my value. If I prove myself in 30 days, I’d like an opportunity to join any such organization permanently on a paid, full time basis.
I am currently under-employed and am seeking a full time, long term position with a proven organization. I’m a team player, unafraid of hard work, long hours or tight deadlines, and willing to prove myself from the bottom up if necessary. I’m ready to add value to your team in a lead or supportive role.
I can be your ball of clay – mold me your way.
I have an extensive background in Marketing/Advertising, with core strengths in Print Production, Writing (content for web, ad copy, WordPress Blogs/Social Media, scripts for TV and Radio spots and Press Releases), Customer Relationship Building and Management, and Creative Project Management, including procurement of goods and services. My skills and talents are easily transferable to any industry.
During my years as a Therapeutic Riding Instructor I have honed my teaching, coaching, leadership and volunteer skills. These are also valuable and transferable assets to bring into any position or industry for which I may be considered.
I am immediately available for an in person interview and am able to start work as early as necessary.
I’m hopeful that someone will request a copy of my cover letter and resume and see that I’m a creative thinker and an engaging team player.

1 Comment

Filed under Work and Crap

Exhausted From Not Working…

Yes, you read that correctly. I am exhausted by NOT working… I’m exhausted by looking for work. My new full time job has become looking for a full time job.

I can honestly say I am feeling panicked and depressed… not feelings that are usual for my otherwise optimistic spirit and personality.

I am fortunate to have a vast network of friends and family who continue to encourage me and network on my behalf as well. Without them, I’m sure I’d be headfirst and full throttle into depression overdrive.

After all, I do still have some great clients and projects to work with through my own little business… www.atlantaprinter.com. That will keep me going next week too!

I’m going to use the fact that today is Friday, and the weekend is creeping all over my enthusiasm to continue the job search, as my excuse to put an end to it for the week.

It’s a good thing I still have enough cash in the bank to afford some fine tequila which will make for a nice poolside margarita this afternoon.

For now, it’s bottoms up, poolside, on the rocks, no salt, with a twist of lime!

Jus’ Sayin’…..

Leave a comment

Filed under Work and Crap

HMMJS&JC, Kathleen!!!!

Wondering about the title of this post? Well, don’t. It’s an inside joke between myself and my friend Tracy.

And, we’re brewing up a girl’s night out to enjoy one of our faves…. check it out here and grab some chuckles with us!

It’s gonna be a wild night….. Jus’ Sayin’!!!

Leave a comment

Filed under Life and Crap